Accident Cook RS-15 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297360

Date:Sunday 28 April 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Cook RS-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland Airport, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was looking for lift to continue the glider operation when the airspeed "got too slow and the tail dropped and the glider went into a flat spin." The student pilot did not recover from the spin and subsequently collided with the terrain. During the post-accident inspection of the wreckage, no evidence of a pre-impact malfunction of the airframe or flight controls were found. The student pilot reported that this was the first flight in this aircraft since it had been restored. The student pilot's flight records indicated that his last flight instructor signoff for solo operations were about six months prior to the accident, and no flights had been accomplished since the last signoff.

Probable Cause: Airspeed was not maintained while maneuvering. An inadvertent stall, remedial action was not attained, and the student pilot's lack of total experience were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA076