Accident Cessna 172S N786SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297361

Date:Sunday 28 April 2002
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N786SP
MSN: 17258713
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, upon landing, he flared the airplane, landed hard on the main landing gear, and bounced 3 to 4 times on the nose of the airplane. At the end of the runway he noticed that he had no elevator control. Examination of the airplane's control surfaces, after the accident revealed the elevators were found stuck in the down position due to impact damage causing the pilot's side control column to jam within the control yoke guide assembly, hindering fore and aft movement of the control column. There was no damage found to any of the control surfaces or any other part of the cabin structure.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare, resulting in a hard landing, and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA091