Accident Cessna 210 N6394B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297362

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Mountain Aviation
Registration: N6394B
MSN: 57459
Total airframe hrs:3015 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial touchdown on runway 21, in day visual meteorological conditions, the airplane became airborne and "in an instant later slammed on the nose wheel." The nose landing gear tire had a "blow-out," and the airplane slid to a stop. The pilot reported that during the landing, the wind was from 190 degrees at 27 knots gusting to 39 knots. The weather observation facility at the airport reported the wind from 200 degrees at 20 knots with gusts to 36 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions resulting in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA131