Accident Cessna 150B N1299Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297363

Date:Friday 26 April 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Bascom H Knight
Registration: N1299Y
MSN: 15059699
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting short field touch and go landings. During an approach to land, the pilot executed a go around. During the go-around the airplane banked hard to the left and stalled. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. No mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during an attempted go-around that resulted in an inadvertent stall and the subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA093

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 2007 N1299Y Private 2 Campbellton, FL sub
Collision with pole or wires