Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N36555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297365

Date:Thursday 25 April 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Wom Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N36555
MSN: 32R-7885194
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viburnum, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Viburnum, MO (MO84)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a hill during an aborted takeoff from runway 27. The pilot stated that he used an informal short field takeoff procedure using 10 degrees of trailing edge flaps. He also stated that the airplane was 80 lbs over its gross weight limit. After realizing the airplane had a less than expected climb rate, the pilot performed an aborted takeoff on the remainder of runway 27 in an attempt to avoid hitting a church along the climb path. The landing gear was sheared from the airplane, and the right main landing gear impacted the horizontal stabilizer. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, 25 degrees of flaps is the flap setting for short field takeoff. There is no published takeoff performance data for 10 degrees of flaps.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper short field takeoff planning and procedure. The takeoff weight above the maximum gross weight and the hill were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA123