Accident Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat N6702K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297367

Date:Thursday 25 April 2002
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Grumman G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Moe's Crop Dusting
Registration: N6702K
MSN: 23C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5482 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olivehurst, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marysville, CA
Destination airport:Marysville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an agricultural application flight, all engine power was lost. The pilot made a forced landing on a nearby rough field, and during the landing rollout the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed that a gearbox component broke, which made the fuel control inoperative and resulted in fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation due to the failure of an engine accessory component. A contributing factor was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA143