Accident Cessna 152 N67505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297369

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2002
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center
Registration: N67505
MSN: 15281874
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTDD)
Destination airport:(KTDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the airplane's touchdown airspeed was higher than normal. He reported that during the airplane's rollout, he applied aileron and rudder inputs to compensate for a crosswind. Shortly after making the correction, the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and the aircraft swerved to the left. The pilot was unable to correct the situation and the airplane departed the south side of the runway and collided with a taxiway marker. The 2153 METAR observation at Troutdale reported winds from 250 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: Improper compensation for wind conditions while landing. Factors include a taxiway marker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA070