Accident Piper PA-28-161 N563PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297370

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Trustees Of Purdue University
Registration: N563PU
MSN: 2842105
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing to a golf course 3 miles north of the destination airport. The student pilot reported she was flying a solo cross-country instructional flight. She departed at 1600 EST and had landed at another airport, but had not refueled. She departed and was en route to the destination airport. The pilot reported she was cleared to land on runway 23 and was number three for landing when the engine lost power. Her altitude was about 1,600 feet MSL and she preformed an emergency landing to a golf course. During the landing rollout, the airplane nosed over. The time of the accident was 1830 EST. The pilot reported, "If I were enabled to fly again, I would remember to switch my fuel tanks (as it says on the check lists). I would not rely on habit but on the lists which are given me for the purpose of not relying on habit." The inspection of the airplane revealed no fuel in the right tank and full fuel in the left tank. The fuel selector was found in the right tank position. The engine run was performed and the engine ran with no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in the total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's failure to use the checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA114