Accident Piper PA-32-260 N166PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297371

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2002
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Mike Edwards
Registration: N166PA
MSN: 32-836
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane by the checklist, and filled both main fuel tanks with fuel. The auxiliary wing tip tanks were not serviced. The fuel samples drained from the airplane during the pre-flight inspection were absent of water and debris. The engine run-up, takeoff, and initial climb were completed without incident. When the airplane reached about 1,000 feet, the engine stopped producing power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane struck a building and a post before it came to rest. The pilot stated that the fuel selector had been on the left main fuel tank; however, FAA inspectors found it in the left wing tip tank position. Examination of the engine revealed only impact damage, and during a subsequent test run, the engine started and ran continuously.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent selection of an empty fuel tank, which resulted in fuel starvation of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA044