Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8108V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297373

Date:Tuesday 23 April 2002
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8108V
MSN: 32R-8029008
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bogalusa, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bogalusa-George R. Carr Airport, LA (BXA/KBXA)
Destination airport:Bogalusa-George R. Carr Airport, LA (BXA/KBXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a pre-flight inspection, the pilot taxied the airplane to runway 36. During the takeoff roll at 70 knots, the pilot began rotation. At 75 knots, the nose wheel lifted off the runway, and from the west, a deer crossed in front of the airplane. The airplane's left wing struck the deer, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot then taxied the airplane back to the flight line. The airport did not have a perimeter fence around it that would prevent deer from entering the runway environment.

Probable Cause: a deer that ran in front of the airplane during the takeoff phase. A contributing factor was the lack of an airport perimeter fence to prevent deer from entering the runway environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA127