Accident Cessna 172H N2815L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297379

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2815L
MSN: 17256015
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5054 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ehrhardt, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moncks Corner, SC (50J)
Destination airport:Ehrhardt , SC (SC55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said, he entered the traffic pattern for a landing on runway 1, turned from base to final, and noted that his airspeed was 80 mph. He thought that he could still make a "safe" landing. He landed the airplane "long" on a wet grass with poor braking action. He was unable to stop, the airplane departed the end of the runway and into the woods, coming to rest between two trees.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain proper touchdown point while landing on a wet grass runway, resulting in the airplane departing the runway and impacting with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA087