Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N68463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297380

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68463
MSN: 75-5533
Total airframe hrs:3114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Sidney Airport, NE (SNY/KSNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being ferriedcross-country. The weather was deteriorating so the pilot opted to land short of his intended destination. He was cleared to land on runway 26. The pilot said "with the snow on the sides of the runway I was unable to discern the runway alignment." During touchdown, the airplane bounced and veered to the right. He attempted to correct by using left rudder and brake. He said the "brakes were pressed to[o] hard," and the airplane nosed over, crushing the vertical stabilizer and engine cowling. The ribs in the top wing were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive use of the brakes, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA032