Accident Enstrom F-28C N51769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297381

Date:Saturday 20 April 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51769
MSN: 466
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-EIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off in variable winds in a helicopter that was near its maximum certified gross weight. Just as the aircraft started to move forward out of a hover, the wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind gust. The pilot was unable to adequately compensate for the unfavorable wind change, and the helicopter impacted the terrain with sufficient force for the main rotor to come in contact with the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for unfavorable wind conditions. Factors include unfavorable/shifting winds, and a tailwind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA075