Accident Cessna 150H N502MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297386

Date:Friday 19 April 2002
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Mid-ohio Aviation Inc
Registration: N502MA
MSN: 15067576
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7460 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wooster-Wayne County Airport, OH (BJJ/KBJJ)
Destination airport:Wooster-Wayne County Airport, OH (BJJ/KBJJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was practicing take-off's and landings on runway 28, and on his fourth landing, the airplane was hit by a strong gust of wind. The pilot reported that he added power to perform a go-around, but was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. About 1705, the airplane departed the runway on the left side, crossed a bank, and nosed over in a field. The recorded weather recorded at the airport at 1652 included winds from 270 degrees at 8 knots. At 1707, the winds were reported from 340 degrees at 7 knots with gusts to 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusty winds

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA087