Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N4737L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297391

Date:Thursday 18 April 2002
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4737L
MSN: 15284228
Total airframe hrs:8278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matawan, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Matawan, NJ (2N8)
Destination airport:Matawan, NJ (2N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on runway 09, a 2,156-foot long, 50-foot wide asphalt runway. His approach was fast and with a tailwind. The airplane landed about half way down the runway, and the student pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it overran the runway. The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane, and the reported wind at an airport about 22 nautical miles north of the accident site was variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, and excessive airspeed while landing. A factor was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA085