Accident Zenair CH 601 HD N9240W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297392

Date:Thursday 18 April 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9240W
MSN: 6-3393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, WA (7S5)
Destination airport:Tillamook, OR (S47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the engine sounded different like it dropped a few rpm's. The pilot applied carburetor heat which didn't help. The pilot then checked one side of the dual ignition system and found that one side was inoperative. The engine continued to run for a few more minutes, then quit. The pilot tried to restart the engine by cranking the starter, applying boost pump, primer and the emergency 12-volt ignition system. The engine would not start and the pilot set-up for a landing on a highway. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with an embankment. During the post-accident engine run and inspection, it was noted that the engine had been modified since it left the manufacturer. Further inspection of the engine identified that ignition A (right side) revealed an open circuit with a defective sensor. It was also found that the alternate 12 VDC source switch in the on position shorted the master. The engine would not start if the alternate 12-VDC switch was in the on position.

Probable Cause: A partial failure of the electrical (ignition) system and a short to the master electrical switch during cruise flight resulting in a loss of engine power. A collision with an embankment during the landing roll was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA069