Accident Bede BD-5B N727BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297393

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2002
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:R. David Harcourt
Registration: N727BD
MSN: 984
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Honda EB-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Destination airport:Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a visual approach to runway 5 at 110 to 120 mph with gear down and the flaps half extended, the pilot executed a touchdown on the left main first in a light crosswind. Upon touchdown, the airplane immediately dropped left and veered left, and the pilot had no directional control. The airplane veered off the runway, over an embankment, and into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed the left main wheel was separated from the gear leg, the left stabilator was bent, and the right wing displayed leading edge damage. The aluminum casting of the left main landing gear, part number LG93, was fractured and showed no evidence of previous damage or cracks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing and the fracture of the left main landing gear casting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA087