Accident Piper PA-12 N4480M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297394

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2002
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:John Searle
Registration: N4480M
MSN: 12-3431
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifford, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Factoryville, PA (9N3)
Destination airport:Clifford, PA (3PN1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accustomed to landing at the airport, which had an approach path cut into a stand of trees that had not yet developed spring foliage. The airplane struck a tree on the left side of the approach path, then impacted a marsh. The sun was about 35 degrees to the left of the approach path, and 28 degrees above the horizon. There was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper visual lookout for trees. A factor was sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA084