Accident Long FEW TF-51 N51HL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297396

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Long FEW TF-51
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51HL
MSN: 23
Engine model:General Motors HO-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summersville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. The pilot stated that 1.5 hours into his flight the engine, "...developed a slight miss." Five minutes later the engine suffered a total loss of engine power. The pilot executed a forced landing but the airplane landed short of the intended landing area. The airplane sustained damage due to impact with trees and what the pilot stated as a, "...rough off airport landing." No anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine, or systems that could be identified as existing prior to impact.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain encountered during the power off landing. The loss of engine power for unknown reasons was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA108