Accident Cessna 152 N752AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297397

Date:Tuesday 16 April 2002
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Citation Aviation Inc.
Registration: N752AA
MSN: 15279644
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:12533 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Destination airport:Maple Lake Municipal Airport, MN (KMGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The student pilot reported that while on approach to the runway, at approximately 50 feet above ground level (agl), the airplane encountered "windshear." The student pilot stated, "Main gear hit runway hard, plane bounced three times - third time in grass [left] of runway, nose gear failed, aircraft went up on nose, fell bank on main gear." The student pilot was attempting to land on runway 10 and the wind at the time of the accident was recorded as 180-degrees magnetic at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare and compensation for the crosswind condition during landing. A factor to the accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1999 N752AA Citation Aviation, Inc. 0 Lake Elmo, MN sub