Accident Piper PA-18 N802DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297399

Date:Monday 15 April 2002
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Sky Signs LLC
Registration: N802DA
MSN: 18-3353
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:10873 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Conway, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a ditch as the pilot taxied to the ramp after landing. The pilot stated a gust of wind caused the airplane to swerve, and there was not enough time to correct. The left main wheel of the aircraft slid into a ditch along the left side of the runway, causing the left wing tip to strike the ground. The airframe sustained structural damage. No mechanical or engine problems were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to use proper wind correction technique, resulting in a loss of directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2008 N802DA SC Sky Signs LLC 0 Brighton Lakes, Carolina forest, Horry County, SC sub