Accident Cessna 172 N211CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297403

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N211CA
MSN: 17256543
Total airframe hrs:3941 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Los Angele, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An engine cylinder barrel failure occurred during cruise flight and the airplane force landed in unsuitable terrain causing substantial damage. The failed cylinder had been repaired by a Federal Aviation Administration Approved Repair Station, and had been installed 11 hours prior to the accident. Post accident examination revealed that the number 3 engine cylinder steel barrel had separated 360 degrees around its circumference. Close examination of the failed cylinder barrel revealed fatigue cracking originating from a rusty area on the cylinder barrel. Additionally, cooling fin rust damage had the appearance of having been profiled by filing or grinding.

Probable Cause: a reconditioned engine cylinder barrel failure due to previous rust damage and improper maintenance practices.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2022 CP-2959 Private 0 13 km from Trinidad w/o