Accident Cessna 172S N960TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297418

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2002
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N960TA
MSN: 172S8960
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angel Fire, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Angel Fire Airport, NM (AXX/KAXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing the airplane experienced a strong gust of wind. Subsequently, the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. The airplane impacted a 4-foot deep drainage ditch that runs parallel to the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The wind was reported by the airport UNICOM to be from 240 degrees at 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing. A contributing factor was the gusting wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA115