Accident Wilson Magnum N229JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297432

Date:Saturday 6 April 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Wilson Magnum
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N229JW
MSN: 81M
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW)
Destination airport:Woodland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot touched down hard in a southwesterly direction on the grass airstrip and collapsed the main landing gear and a wing. The pilot indicated that he had increased engine power to attempt to maintain control, but he was not successful. The wind was from the north at 5 knots, with gusts to 15 knots, and he may have been "behind the airplane" during the landing flare.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA128