Accident Maule M-5-180C N711JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297456

Date:Sunday 31 March 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711JR
MSN: 8064C
Total airframe hrs:1041 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WEST DOVER, VT (4V8)
Destination airport:Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, VT (KDDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 31, a 3,704 foot-long, 75 foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot said the airport's wind sock indicated a 90 degree left crosswind, at an estimated speed of 10 miles per hour, and after a normal touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the drift; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and flipped over. Winds reported at the airport, about 30 minutes after the accident, were from 20 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA079