Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 BGA 3264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29746

Date:Saturday 28 August 1999
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA 3264
MSN: MH018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Louth, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Kirkby
Destination airport:Louth. Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This modified T21 glider had been airborne for some two hours and the pilot had just reduced power in order to descend prior to landing. At this point there was a loud 'bang' co-incident with a total loss of power from the engine. The pilot switched off the engine and, as they were close to the glider owner's farm strip and were aware that fabric was flapping loose on top of the rear fuselage, the pilot decided to land. The landing was uneventful.

This T21 glider had been modified by the installation of a small two stroke engine above the wing which allowed the glider to sustain flight, although it was not capable of self-launching. The propeller was bolted to a layshaft with a reduction gearwheel mounted behind the propeller which was driven by a toothed rubber belt. Inspection after the landing revealed that the propeller and reduction gearwheel had detached from the layshaft due to failure of the single securing bolt. The owner/pilot reported that he considered that the bolt had failed as a result of excessive wear and loading, since the bolt appeared to have 'bottomed out' in its threaded hole when it had been installed, which had allowed the propeller to generate abnormal loads on the bolt during subsequent operation. He reported that a new design of propeller drive would be installed.

NOTE: The official AAIB report gives the identity of this aircraft as "BGA 326". However, the BGA number is too early for this aircraft - BGA 3264 is more likely, given that it was one of the few Slingsby T.21s to be fitted with an "sustainer" motor. BGA 3264 was built by Martin Hearn at Hooton Park, Liverpool, for the RAF Air training Corps as WB991. Delivered 5/4/50. To 622 GS Christchurch 1963. 621 VGS, Weston Super Mare. CGS Store, RAF Syerston, May 1986. Sold 09/09/86. To BGA C of A 17/2/87 as BGA 3264. Privately owned East Kirby, fitted with pylon mounted Robin EC-34PM engine

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb79e5274a1317000081/dft_avsafety_pdf_500704.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?105812-Slingsby-T-21-s-WB976-WB983-amp-WB986&p=1682586