Accident Cessna 152 N5530Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297466

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N5530Q
MSN: 15285117
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9011 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach Regional Airport, FL (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was on a cross country flight from Daytona Beach, Florida, to Vero Beach, Florida, to Melbourne, Florida, and back to Daytona Beach. Upon approaching Melbourne, Florida, the student pilot was cleared by the Air Traffic Control Tower to land on runway 4. During landing the airplane bounced several times, ran off the end of the 3000 foot runway and collided with a ditch coming to rest inverted. The pilot reported that executing a go-around would have prevented this accident.

Probable Cause: The students pilot's failure to perform a go-around after a bounced landing condition that resulted in the on-ground collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1996 N5530Q Phoenix Aviation East 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub