Accident Piper PA-18 N5408Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297469

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5408Y
MSN: 18-8171
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Skelton, AK (PAZK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a student training flight, the instructor and student overflew the accident airport, looking for a suitable landing area. The runway was snow-covered in some areas, and plowed in others. Snow berms of varying heights were present adjacent to the runway, and there were patches of ice on the runway. After a smooth landing the student lost directional control on an icy portion of the runway. The instructor took control but was unable to arrest the skid and the airplane's left wing struck the windsock pole. After the impact with the pole, the airplane spun to the left, and the right elevator struck a snow berm.

Probable Cause: The inadequate supervision of the student pilot by the instructor. Factors associated with the accident are the snow-covered runway and the loss of directional control by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 1984 N5408Y Mark D Haneberg 0 Bear Creek, AK sub
11 June 2005 N5408Y Charles 0 Pamler, Alaska sub
21 June 2008 N5408Y Private 0 Skwentna, Alaska sub
Runway excursion
19 August 2016 N5408Y 0 Palmer, Alaska sub
23 September 2019 N5408Y Northland Hangars Llc 0 Skwentna, AK sub