Accident Grumman G-164B N8498K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297470

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:W
Registration: N8498K
MSN: 715B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4172 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferriday, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:W
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after completing a spray run and turning back to the field, "the engine started popping and eventually went dead." The pilot landed in the open cotton field he was spraying, impacted soft terrain, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed that the #3 cylinder exhaust rocker arm had broken approximately two-thirds of the way around the assembly.

Probable Cause: the failure of the number three cylinder exhaust rocker arm, resulting in a total loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1996 N8498K Ag-cats, Inc. 0 Ferriday, LA sub