Accident Cessna 210M N29795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297471

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:08:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29795
MSN: 21062114
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buena Vista, CO (7V1)
Destination airport:Buena Vista, CO (7V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After liftoff the airplane was at about "fifty to one-hundred feet off the ground when it was suddenly knocked to the ground." The pilot attempted to maintain directional control as the airplane impacted the runway "hard." The pilot believed that a he encountered an unexpected downdraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with adverse weather. A factor was the unexpected downdraft after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA105