Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N6595L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297472

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2002
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aircraft Exchange
Registration: N6595L
MSN: 15284454
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belen, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:BELEN, NM (E80)
Destination airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the initial takeoff climb, approximately 200 feet agl, the engine "lost power," and the airplane experienced an excessive sink rate. The pilot attempted to land the airplane on the remaining 2,000 to 3,000 feet of the runway; however, the airplane exited the end of the runway and struck a fence. Witnesses reported that the airplane took off from the 6,601-foot runway after a 3,400-foot ground roll with a 20-knot quartering tailwind. One witness stated that the engine was operating "under full power after it had touched down." The fuel tanks, which were topped off prior to departure, were sumped, and the fuel samples were found to be clear of contaminants. The engine was then started and run at various power settings for 5 minutes with no anomalies noted. The calculated density altitude at the airport at the time of the accident was approximately 8,000 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a fence. Contributing factors were the tailwind, high density altitude, and the pilot's selection of a downwind runway for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1983 N6595L Daytona Beach Flying Club 0 Daytona Beach, FL sub