Accident Robinson R-22 N961CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297473

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2002
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Jacobs Wendall
Registration: N961CL
MSN: 0594
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore, OH (7B3)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, OH (4I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was attempting a landing to a ramp area after a solo flight, the helicopter touched down and bounced back into the air. The helicopter touched down a second time, and began to spin to the left. The tailboom struck a ground observer in the head, before the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its side. The pilot additionally recalled that he had applied full power upon the first touchdown on the pavement, "and fell victim to torque and or tail rotor thrust."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA075