Accident Hughes 269A-1 N8942F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297474

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2002
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-1
Owner/operator:Freedom Flight Services LLC
Registration: N8942F
MSN: 1500019
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On takeoff during the instructional flight, the wind was variable at 2 to 3 knots. As the student was hovering the helicopter at approximately 3 feet agl, a sudden gust of wind caused the helicopter to "wobble." The instructor took control of the aircraft, and another wind gust turned the helicopter downwind. The instructor attempted to land. However, the wind continued to drive the helicopter forward with an excessive nose low attitude. With the tail rotor into the wind, creating a "high power demand and limited tail rotor authority," the helicopter "skipped" along the dirt 2 or 3 times, the right strut failed, and the aircraft to rolled over on its right side. The flight instructor reported the wind was gusting to 60 knots. The reported wind at a location 8 miles south of the accident site was 260 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while hovering. Contributing factors were the tailwind and gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA104