Accident Cessna 172R N2630U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297480

Date:Monday 25 March 2002
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:South Bay Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2630U
MSN: 17280568
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torrance Airport, CA (TOA/KTOA)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was en route from Torrance to Santa Barbara, California, on a solo cross-country flight with a planned intermediate stop at Camarillo. On his first approach to runway 26 at Camarillo, he was uncomfortable with the approach and turbulence and made a go-around. On the second approach he made a normal landing, near the centerline. During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right toward the runway edge, and he believed it was better to bring the airplane to a stop instead of initiating a go-around. The airplane left the runway edge and went into a gravel area where the pilot continued braking; however, the gravel ended and the airplane went into a plowed agricultural field where the nosewheel dug in and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA115