Accident Piper PA-18-150 N22EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297482

Date:Monday 25 March 2002
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N22EV
MSN: 1809022
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Peck, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW/KGGW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a predator (coyote) control flight over private rangeland. During the flight, at a reported altitude of approximately 40 feet above ground level (AGL), the passenger inadvertently discharged a semiautomatic 12-gauge shotgun. The pilot, who was seated in the forward seat, reported that the gun fired 3-4 times, striking the right wing, fuel tank and aileron assembly. He reported that the damage resulted in a loss of aileron and elevator control. The airplane entered a descending turn to the right and subsequently impacted terrain in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported the aircraft was on fire upon touchdown and continued to burn after the impact. The pilot reported that there were no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control and foreign object damage to the aileron and wing. The restricted movement of the flight controls was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA058