Accident Beechcraft C24R N18891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297485

Date:Sunday 24 March 2002
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Delta Beech, LLC
Registration: N18891
MSN: MC-515
Total airframe hrs:5088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayou La Batre, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Destination airport:BAYOU LA BATRE, AL (5R7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his landing attempt resulted in a high flare, hard touchdown, and bounce. His attempt to go around resulted in a left drift off the left side of the runway and collision with adjacent trees due to his failure to attain the proper climb speed and to maintain directional control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control while executing a go-around, resulting in an inflight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1987 N18891 Pensacola Aeromotive Corp. 0 Milton, FL sub