Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N8667T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297487

Date:Sunday 24 March 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:James Cockrell
Registration: N8667T
MSN: 52567
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6859 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moneta, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moneta, VA (W91)
Destination airport:(W91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After releasing parachutists, the pilot planned to return to the airport. During the descent, about 2,500 feet msl, the engine began to lose power. The pilot thought that carburetor ice caused the power loss, and performed emergency procedures, which included the application of carburetor heat. The engine did not regain power, and the pilot planned an emergency landing to a field. As the pilot began to flare, the engine power returned, and he performed a go-around. During the go-around, about 50 feet agl, the engine began to lose power again. The pilot then attempted to land in a smaller field with an up-sloping incline. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest. The pilot stated that he departed with 12 gallons of fuel, and did not experience any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. However, the pilot told a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that he either experienced carburetor ice or ran out of fuel. The FAA inspector did not find any fuel in the left fuel tank, and found less than 1 gallon of fuel in the right fuel tank. He did not find any fuel in the fuel line to the carburetor, nor the gascolator.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA074