Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II N9847L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297488

Date:Sunday 24 March 2002
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9847L
MSN: 172-76635
Total airframe hrs:4144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doylestown Airport, PA (DYL/KDYL)
Destination airport:OCEAN CITY, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Civil Air Patrol pilots departed on the first leg of a cross country proficiency flight. The pilot was seated in the right front seat and the second pilot sat in the left front seat. The second pilot flew the first leg of the trip, but transferred control of the airplane to the pilot after she lost sight of the airport while in the traffic pattern at the destination airport. The pilot assumed control of the airplane, exited the pattern, and reestablished a normal right downwind pattern entry. He then transferred control of the airplane back to the second pilot. Upon turning final, the airplane was high. The pilot again took control of the airplane, flew the approach, and landed on runway 24. When the airplane touched down, it swerved off the right side of the runway and went into a marsh. The pilot said the crosswind component was more severe than what was reported, and was between 45 and 60 degrees off the runway heading. The pilot also said that he did not correct for the crosswind and the perspective that he had from flying in the right seat contributed to the accident. Wind reported at an airport 12 miles away were from 220 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA038