Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3486U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297491

Date:Saturday 23 March 2002
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Alabama Skydiving Inc.
Registration: N3486U
MSN: 18254886
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5578 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Destination airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the fourth parachute drop flight of the day for the pilot and aircraft, the pilot detected a reduction in elevator control authority on takeoff. He elected to continue the takeoff and climbed to 3,500 feet agl, where he released the two parachutists. On return to the airport, he used power to control his flare, but landed hard and began a porpoise maneuver. On the third touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft ran off the left side of the runway, sustaining substantial damage. Post accident inspection of the flight control system by FAA inspectors revealed no flight control interference, malfunction, or damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing resulting in exceedance of the design limits and collapse of the nose gear assembly. A factor in the accident was the pilot's decision to continue flight with a known equipment deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA069