Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7837W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297497

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2002
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:William Burnett
Registration: N7837W
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3446 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denio, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denio, NV (E85)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that due to soft/sandy runway conditions, he was performing a soft-field takeoff procedure. Prior to boarding the airplane, he walked the runway to evaluate the surface condition, and determined that the wind was favoring a takeoff on runway 7. He reported the wind from 080 degrees at 15 knots, gusts to 20 knots. During the takeoff roll, as the airplane neared lift-off at minimum flying speed, a gust of wind caused the aircraft to veer to the right edge of the runway. He elected to abort the takeoff, and the airplane crossed a ditch and came to rest. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for wind condition. Wind gust is a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA113