Accident Grumman G-164A N9763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297498

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Todds Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N9763
MSN: 1251
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6041 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cascade, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a wire and collided with the terrain during an aerial application flight. The purpose of the flight was to drop seed along a section of highway that had recently been under construction. The airplane had taken off from the highway and was heading east to drop seed when the accident occurred. There were two sets of wires which crossed over the highway. Both sets of wires were perpendicular to the highway. The first set was approximately 40 feet above the ground and the second set was approximately 30 feet above the ground. The airplane traveled under the first wire. As the airplane was traveling under the second wire, the leading edge of the top left wing contacted the wire. The airplane then descended and impacted the terrain on the highway median.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his failure to maintain clearance with the wire. A factor associated with the accident was the wire that the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA095