Accident Cessna 152 N25455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297501

Date:Sunday 17 March 2002
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: N25455
MSN: 15280665
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NAS Whidbey, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oak Harbor-Whidbey Island Naval Air Station, WA (KNUW)
Destination airport:(KNUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although the pilot of the Cessna 152, who had been cleared by the tower to taxi into position and hold for takeoff, was aware that the large military turboprop aircraft he had to taxi behind may be doing periodic engine runs, he did not initiate communications that would positively ascertain the power settings of its engines. Just about the time he attempted to taxi past, two of the turboprop's four engines were advanced to a high power setting, and the resultant propwash flipped the 152 on its back. The crew of the turboprop aircraft, who were monitoring ground, were not aware that an aircraft was taxiing behind them after being cleared by the tower to taxi into takeoff position and hold.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to taxi behind a standing large military turbo-prop aircraft, which he knew may be performing periodic engine test runs, without first initiating communications to insure that the engine power on the standing aircraft would remain at idle as his aircraft taxied passed, thus leading to an inadvertent encounter with high-power propwash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA055