Accident Annis Fisher FP-202 N4348V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297504

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Annis Fisher FP-202
Owner/operator:Vincent Jordan
Registration: N4348V
MSN: 2337
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parksley, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parksley, VA
Destination airport:Crisfield, MD (W41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed the engine run up checks, and then taxied the homebuilt airplane onto the 1,100-foot grass runway. He advanced the throttle, and the engine responded normally. The pilot released the brakes, and the airplane started to accelerate. During the ground roll, the pilot noticed no change in engine noise or rpm, but felt the airplane was accelerating slower than normal, which he contributed to the fact it had rained the day before, making the ground soft and the grass wet. Even with the reduced acceleration, he felt he could safely continue the takeoff. The airplane lifted off about 2/3 down the runway, striking some power lines during the initial climb, and then impacted the ground. The pilot reported he experienced no preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane, and that the airplane normally utilizes 300 to 500 feet of runway before lifting off.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the takeoff. A factor in the accident was the soft wet runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA073