Accident Pilatus UV-20A 23253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297509

Date:Friday 15 March 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus UV-20A
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 23253
MSN: 52713
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:MARANA, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout. The failure of the Pilatus pilot to report his proper position was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02FA110