Accident Cessna 402C N38CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297520

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Aero Charter
Registration: N38CJ
MSN: 402C-0023
Total airframe hrs:12759 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Part 135 cargo flight passed the outer marker and lowered the landing gear with "three greens and everything looked normal." He touched down on the runway at the fixed distance markers, held the nose off the ground, and the "plane felt as if the main gear (RH) was locked and I was riding the brakes." After he released pressure on the rudder, the plane drifted to the right, so the pilot lowered the nose wheel to gain steering control to no avail. Subsequently, the plane continued to drift and the left propeller struck the ground and the nose landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear had collapsed upon landing. Further examination showed that the left main landing gear Torque Link Assembly P/N 5141005-7 (scissors assembly) had failed. Maintenance had been performed (removed and replaced worn bushings) on the main and nose landing gear scissors assemblies 22.1 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear scissors assembly which resulted from improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA091