Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26A N3878A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297522

Date:Sunday 10 March 2002
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26A
Owner/operator:John Lewis
Registration: N3878A
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strausburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Front Royal-Warren County Airport, VA (FRR/KFRR)
Destination airport:Front Royal-Warren County Airport, VA (FRR/KFRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed to altitude by a tow plane, and once released, the pilot flew towards the northeast portion of a mountain ridge to take advantage of "booming ridge lift." As the glider approached the ridge, it encountered insufficient thermal lift to maintain altitude, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. The pilot flew a traffic pattern approach, and during the downwind leg, the glider continued to lose altitude. As the pilot made a right turn onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, the glider's right wing struck a tree and the glider impacted the ground in a 70-degree nose down attitude. The pilot received an "outlook" weather briefing about 24 hours before his flight, which forecasted the winds to be from 290 degrees at 20 knots, with higher gusts. He did not receive an additional weather briefing; however, his visual observation of two wind socks at the airport indicated the winds were in agreement with the forecast. Examination of the glider revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather resulted in a loss of thermal lift, which resulted in an impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA036