Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1775T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297543

Date:Sunday 3 March 2002
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers
Registration: N1775T
MSN: 28-7125048
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and impacted terrain about 450 yards from the approach end of the runway. The pilot spent about 1.5 hours reviewing the flight manual for the airplane due to his unfamiliarity with this model. He departed with the left fuel tank selected. He spent about 2 hours flying, and then returned to the departure airport. On his initial descent he switched the fuel selector valve to the right tank. About 1 nm from touchdown, the engine began to lose power. He rechecked that the mixture was rich, and the carburetor heat was on. He contacted the air traffic control tower and declared an emergency. He executed a forced landing short of the runway due to insufficient altitude. The pilot inspected the fuel tanks and observed no fuel in the tanks; however, the airplane was in a nose down, left wing low attitude. An FAA inspector examined the fuel system. He observed fuel in the left tank, but none in the right tank. A post accident engine ground run-up was conducted utilizing the left tank with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA102