Accident Cessna 172 N1915V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297550

Date:Thursday 28 February 2002
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Euphoria Ltd/carol Moore
Registration: N1915V
MSN: 17263793
Total airframe hrs:726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion County Airport, SC (KMAO)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown, NC (4WI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as she was taking off, while at an altitude of about 500 feet, she noticed a large drop in power. She said that with full power applied, the aircraft engine "surged a couple of times", and she executed a forced landing to an open field, during which the aircraft was damaged. An FAA certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic, with an inspection authorization stated to the NTSB that he examined the accident airplane and found no anomalies with the aircraft's fuel, ignition and induction systems. The mechanic further stated that he also performed a test run on the engine, operating it to about 1,700 rpms and it functioned normally.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to undetermined reasons, resulting in a landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA064