Accident Beechcraft C23 N2192W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297555

Date:Monday 25 February 2002
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Sky Safety
Registration: N2192W
MSN: M1564
Total airframe hrs:2623 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILMINGTON, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Castle County Airport, DE (ILG/KILG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and private pilot were returning to their home airport after a 1.9 hour instructional flight. On final approach, the engine stopped producing power. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and landed on an embankment short of the runway. According to a police officer, who arrived on the scene an hour after the accident, the left fuel tank was found empty, and the fuel selector valve was found positioned to the left tank. The tank was not breached and there were no signs of leakage. However, fuel was observed in the right fuel tank. When the fuel selector valve was positioned to the right fuel tank, fuel flowed freely from the fuel strainer fuel line. Eighteen gallons of fuel were then drained from the right fuel tank. According to the Beechcraft Sundowner C23 Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH), the fuel selector handle was located on the floorboards between the pilot and copilot seats. According to the published before landing checklist, item 2 stated: "Fuel Selector Valve-SELECT TANK MORE NEARLY FULL (feel for detent and check visually)." No mechanical deficiencies were noted with the engine, or fuel system.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was the flight instructor's failure to follow the published checklist procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA035