Accident Cessna 150M N9890J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297556

Date:Monday 25 February 2002
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9890J
MSN: A1S00699
Total airframe hrs:12246 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot flared too high, bounced, and did not add power in an attempt to recover from the bounced landing resulting in the collapse of the nose gear. The student pilot had recorded as logged 8.5 total hours as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and failure to recover from a bounced landing resulting in the subsequent collapse of the nose gear during the landing flare touchdown. A factor contributing to the accident was the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA053